The Midtown Management District makes annual assessments on both business and residential property owners. This includes single-family residences.Page 14http://www.houstonmidtown.com/wp-content/uploads/MMDService-Plan-2005_approved1.pdf I'm not sure what in the linked document you think imposes annual assessments on residential property owners, including single-family residences. But note that page 13 of the document lists exempt properties. The list includes "all other property exempt from assessment by the Act." Section 375.161 of the Local Government Code (part of the "Act"): "CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY EXEMPT. The board may not impose an impact fee, assessment, tax, or other requirement for payment, construction, alteration, or dedication under this chapter on single-family detached residential property, duplexes, triplexes, and quadraplexes." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
s3mh Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 That is incorrect. The Midtown Management District makes annual assessments on both business and residential property owners. This includes single-family residences.